Preview of the Voronin Cup

Voronin Cup takes place in Moscow on 18-20 of December.

How to follow?

The whole competition (including the podium training) is streamed on Youtube. There are two cameras, one gives an overview of the arena and one will follow specific routines. There is no commentary.

Russian Gymnastics Federation also posts photos and videos on their Instagram.

I will also post news and updates on my personal Twitter.

Schedule (Moscow time zone)

Monday, 18/12

Podium training

Tuesday, 19/12

Qualification, AA competition, and team finals

10:00-14:00 MAG, juniors

10:40-13:20 WAG, juniors

14:00-14:30 Medal ceremony, juniors

14:30-18:30 MAG, seniors

15:10-17:50 WAG, seniors

18:30-19:00 Medal ceremony, seniors

Wednesday 20/12

Event finals

11:00-16:00 MAG. Seniors start on floor, juniors start on vault

11:40-16:00 WAG. Seniors start on vault, juniors start on bars

16:00 Medal ceremony

Participants

Seda Tutkhalian was supposed to participate and posted videos of her preparation on Instagram last week, but she ended up not competing. The reason isn’t known right now.

Russia

WAG Seniors

Eleonora Afanasyeva

Ksenia Artemova

Varvara Batalova

Anastasiya Ilyankova

Maria Kharenkova

Viktoria Komova

Angelina Melnikova

Tatiana Nabieva

Ulyana Perebinosova

Darya Skrypnik

Daria Spiridonova

Viktoria Trykina

WAG Juniors

Olga Astafyeva

Nelli Audi

Darya Belousova

Taisiya Borozdyko

Elena Gerasimova

Viktoriya Gorbatova

Kseniya Kamkova

Kseniya Klimenko

Irina Komnova

Anastasiya Kureeva

Aleksandra Shchekoldina

Vladislava Urazova

Elizaveta Volodina

Sofya Yurtaikina

Varvara Zubova

MAG Seniors

Victor Britan

Alexander Chicherov

Artur Dalaloyan

Nikita Ignatyev

Daniil Kazachkov

Ilya Kibartas

Nikolai Kishkilev

Alexey Kosyanov

Alexey Kozlov

Dmitriy Lankin

Andrey Makolov

Daniil Monakhov

Dariy Morozov

Nikita Nagornyy

Vladislav Polyashov

Kirill Potapov

Kirill Prokopyev

Nikita Simonov

Valentin Starikov

Ivan Stretovich

Alexey Rostov

Matvey Tsygankov

Maxim Ulyankin

Eldar Yuskaev

MAG Juniors

Nikita Andronov

Valentin Beskhmelnutsyn

Yuri Busse

Dmitriy Dubinin

Kirill Gashkov

Ivan Gerget

Vladislav Gudz

Victor Kalyuzhin

Alexander Kartsev

Mikhail Khudchenko

Grigoriy Klementev

Vladislav Lukyanov

Alexey Lunev

Anton Makhnev

Makhammadumar Mamadaliev

Zhavokhir Mirzokulov

Arsen Ovsepyan

Ilya Pimanov

Alexander Ponomarev

Alexey Ryabov

Ivan Shestakov

Maxim Syrov

Muhamadjan Yakubov

Mikhail Yurchenko

Armenia

MAG Seniors

Artur Davtyan

Vigen Khachatryan

Azerbaijan

WAG Seniors

Yuliya Inshina

Marina Nekrasova

WAG Juniors

Samira Gahramanova

MAG Seniors

Timur Bairamov

MAG Juniors

Javidan Babayev

Samad Mammadli

Belarus

WAG Juniors

Ganna Metelitsa

Anastasiya Savitskaya

Maryia Lastouskaya

MAG Seniors

Kyril Tsiareshchanka

MAG Juniors

Roman Antropau

Croatia

MAG Juniors

Marko Sambolec

Cyprus

WAG Seniors

Anastasia Theocharaous

Eleni Eliades

WAG Juniors

Marie Ange Bishara

Christiana Maria Eleftheriou

Gloria Gavriella Philassides

MAG Juniors

Georgios Angonas

Constantinos Ittalos

Donetsk

WAG Seniors

Alisa Zadvornaya

WAG Juniors

Yuliya Horosh

Finland

WAG Juniors

Viv Nieminen

Helmi Tuohimaki

France

MAG Seniors

Paul Degouy

Baptiste Metter

MAG Juniors

Mathys Cordule

Dimitri Florent

Georgia

WAG Juniors

Anna Subbotina

MAG Seniors

Dmitri Govorov

Konstantin Kuzovkov

Germany

WAG Juniors

Stella Charlotte Neufeld

Maike Elena Halbisch

Lona Hacker

MAG Seniors

Moritz Muller

MAG Juniors

Arne Nicolai Halbisch

Mark Leon Plieninger

Japan

MAG Seniors

Tomoki Kaneko

Keitaro Okubo

MAG Juniors

Daiki Hidaka

Rei Nakayama

Iceland

WAG Seniors

Irina Sazonova

Sigrun Margaret Sigurdardottir

Israel

WAG Juniors

Alma Kirshenbaum

MAG Seniors

Ran Arnon

Pavel Gulidov

Ron Israel

Michael Sorokine

MAG Juniors

Daniel Blum

Ron Pyatov

Indonesia

WAG Seniors

Rifda Irfanalutfi

MAG Seniors

Dwi Samsul Arifin

Agus Adi Prayoko

Kazakhstan

WAG Juniors

Yuliana Deeva

Alexandra Shametko

Darya Yassinskaya

Korkem Yerbossynkyzy

MAG Seniors

Nariman Kurbanov

MAG Juniors

Diyas Toishybek

Kyrgyzstan

WAG Juniors

Amaliia Chernyshova

MAG Juniors

Roman Pak

Latvia

WAG Seniors

Anastasija Dubova

WAG Juniors

Marija Sajovko

Karina Titova

Elina Vihrova

MAG Seniors

Richards Trams

MAG Juniors

Olegs Ivanovs

Norway

WAG Seniors

Thea Mille Herstad Nygaard

Ingrid Benedicte von Hafenbradl

WAG Juniors

Mari Tidelman Kanter

Julie Rottum Madso

Poland

MAG Juniors

Kacper Gamczarek

Pawel Kaskow

Slovenia

WAG Juniors

Zara Bedenik

Lara Crnjac

South Africa

MAG Seniors

Du Toit Leonard

Joel Manuel

Switzerland

MAG Seniors

Andreas Gribi

Moreno Kratter

Noe Samuel Seifert

Marco Pfyi

Tunis

WAG Seniors

Chahd Sakr

WAG Juniors

Nesrine Fadhlaoui

Malek Sakr

USA

MAG Juniors

David Pochinka

Uzbekistan

WAG Seniors

Oksana Chusovitina

WAG Juniors

Dildora Aripova

Anastasiya Miroshnichenko

MAG Juniors

Utkirbek Juraev

Abdulaziz Mirvaliev

 

If you like Gymnovosti, consider supporting us on Patreon.

 

 

About the author

LiubovB

View all posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.